Scope and Program

Organized Sessions

Hydraulic Turbines

Descriptions:

This session invites the presentations related to hydraulic turbines especially on (but not limited to) "Design and optimization", "Multidisciplinary design optimization", "Unsteady flow phenomena", "Performance prediction and enhancement" and "Erosion and cavitation flows." The final structure of the session will be determined based on the accepted presentations.

Organizers:

Sadao Kurosawa (Toshiba Corporation), Kiyohito Tani (Hitachi Mitsubishi Hydro Corporation), Shogo Nakamura (Voith Fuji Hydro K.K.)

Pumps

Descriptions:

Topic areas covered by this session include (but are not limited to) the followings : "Design techniques" including computational methods, "Applications and systems" for general water services, "Simulation and experimental investigation of flow field and performance" including unsteady flows, instabilities, cavitation and verification using testing with measurement devices, "Mechanical systems" including seals, bearings and rotor dynamics analysis, and "Operation, monitoring and controls".

Organizers:

Takahide Nagahara (Hitachi, Ltd), Shigeyuki Tomimatsu (DMW Corporation)

Sustainable Hydropower

Descriptions:

This session welcomes presentations covering sustainable development and challenges in the hydropower projects especially on (but not limited to) "Small hydropower", "Decentralized development", "Environmentally-friendly development", "Operation and Maintenance", "Load flexibility", "Energy independence" and "Optimizes power supply".

Organizers:

Shuichiro Iio (Shinshu University), Tadashi Tsukamoto (Voith Fuji Hydro K.K.), Young-Do Choi (Mokpo National University)

Ocean Hydro Machinery

Descriptions:

Oceans cover more than 70% of the earth’s surface, making them the enormous source of energy. The area of ocean hydro energy includes wave energy, tidal energy and marine current energy. This session focuses on the ocean hydro machineries those are mainly used to convert the ocean hydro energy into the mechanical energy to finally generate electricity.

Organizers:

Manabu Takao (National Institute of Technology, Matsue College), Nobuyasu Sakata (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.), Young-Ho Lee (Korea Maritime and Ocean University, Korea) , Timothy James Cornelius (Atlantis Resources Limited, UK)

Hydraulic Systems

Descriptions:

This session deals with "Dynamic behavior", "Valves and gates", "Water supply systems, "Penstock design and modernization" and "Free surface flows".

Organizers:

Teiichi Tanaka (National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College), Kazuhiro Tanaka (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Yutaka Kawata (Osaka Institute of Technology), Yoshihiro Iwasaki (Hitachi Mitsubishi Hydro Corporation), Toshifumi Kurokawa (Toshiba Corporation), Christophe Nicolet (Power Vision Engineering Sarl, Switzerland), Duzhuan Wu (Zhejiang University, China), Mr. Rene Autrique (Policonductos, Mexico)

Hydraulic / Mechanical and Fluid / Solid Interactions

Descriptions:

Topics of this session are oscillations of hydraulic turbines, pumps and others.

Organizers:

Hironori Horiguchi (Osaka University), Kenji Takizawa (Waseda University), Yoshiichiro Hayashi (J-POWER)

Cavitation and Multiphase Flow

Descriptions:

This session aims at gathering, exchanging and sharing information from researchers and engineers about experimental and numerical basic research of cavitation and multiphase flow. It is also welcome to propose new models, numerical methods, measuring techniques and the modifications for cavitation and multiphase flow.

Organizers:

Yuka Iga (Tohoku University), Motohiko Nohmi (Ebara Corporation), Kazuyasu Sugiyama (Osaka University)

Computational and Experimental Technique

Descriptions:

Presentations about advanced technique of experiment and analysis are welcomed in this session, such as optical approach for visualization, multipoint pressure measurement, advanced turbulence models or numerical scheme, transient analysis, etc.

Organizers:

Takeshi Sano (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.), Takahide Endo (Tokyo Electric Power Company), Mohamed Farhat (EPFL, Switzerland)

General Topics

Descriptions:

Presentations on the topics other than the above are welcomed in this session.

Organizers:

Shin-ichi Tsuda (Kyushu University), Kotaro Sato (Kogakuin University), Kazuhiko Yokota (Aoyama Gakuin University)

Workshops

Energy Storage System by Hydropower Plants

Descriptions:

Click here for detailed information.

Organizers:

Kazuyoshi Miyagawa (Waseda University), Takanori Nakamura (Toshiba Corporation)

Single- & Multi-Stage Pump Flow Prediction

Descriptions:

Click here for detailed information.

Organizers:

Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Ebara Corporation), Satoshi Watanabe (Kyushu University)

 

Offer of additional session is welcomed;
if you wish to do so, please contact Satoshi Watanabe "fmnabe"+"@"+"mech.kyushu-u.ac.jp".

TOP